Updated: 4 May 2015  

Benjamin Franklin Johnson, Musician, Band, 37th Indiana Infantry
Died November 8, 1861, West Point, Kentucky
Buried in Oakdale Cemetery, Dillsboro, Indiana

Alternate name: "B. F. Johnson" - nps.gov.  Enlisted Sept. 19, 1861, at Lawrenceburg, Indiana- findagrave.com.  He mustered into the Band as a Musician, on Oct. 17, 1861 - suvcwdb.org.  "A sign of what was to come can be noted in G.O. No. 19, dated November 7, 1861.  The most dreaded of all enemies would soon strike the camp - disease.  Already men were starting to get sick and the following day, Pvt. Benjamin F. Johnson became the first man of the 37th [Indiana] to give his life for his country.  He had only been in the army 20 days" - The Saga of Fort Duffield, West Point, Kentucky's Civil War Treasure, page 15.
Cause of Death: Died of Disease.

Return